Home > 

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy (January 2017 Version)

Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy:

 

1

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of each individual in accordance with the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong and our privacy policy, and we ensure that our employees handle personal information in accordance with the strictest standard of security and confidentiality.

 

2

Privacy Policy

 

  2.1

We respect the privacy of all individuals. We do not collect excessive personal information from you for the purpose of providing this Service and protect the personal information provided by you.

 

  2.2

Unless other specified in these terms and conditions, we do not allow any third party to acquire or handle your personal information without your authorization.

 

  2.3

We protect and handle your personal information in accordance with these terms and conditions. We do not use your personal information for the purpose other than provision of our service, and disclose publicly or release such personal Information to any third party.

 

3

Purposes of Data Collection

 

  3.1

To verify your identity, establish your membership profile, provide our service to you by your personal Information collected (including but limited to verifying the MUJI Passport ID exclusively assigned for your mobile device with using the data of the said mobile device; or providing birthday rewards by collecting your date of birth etc.)

 

  3.2

To tailor our service to your need – we may use the “cookies”, “Javascript” and pixel tags and collect the contents or advertisement you viewed or your spending history.

 

  3.3

To subscribe our service and support – we may collect certain your personal Information (including contact details) and the record about the services or support that you have requested. Such personal Information may also be used to provide updates regarding our products and services as well as similar notices about the services we provide.

 

  3.4

To conduct data analysis – we may use your personal Information for statistics and analysis in order to develop or improve our services or similar purposes.

 

  3.5

To respond enquires and keep contact – we may respond to you for your comments or enquiry about our products or related services given by email or left in forum etc. or keep contact with you for providing related information about our Company through email, forum, MUJI Passport service or other means.

 

  3.6

To market or promote of our products or services or to send member communication, e.g. we may directly communicate with you for the latest service update or notice – we may, therefore, collect your contact information, e.g. name, email address or mobile number.

 

4

We may also use your personal Information in case of the following circumstances:

 

  4.1

To report any suspicious cases – If we have proven that there is any act harmful to you or any third party, we may report the relevant information to you or such third party, related organization or authority concerned.

 

  4.2

To investigate complaints – We may use your personal information to investigate and handle any complaint, claim or lawsuit raised by you against us, other person, our website or our business partners for your use of our service or products (including but not limited to any verbal or written negotiation).

 

  4.3

Other – If we intend to use your personal information for the service other than those listed above, we shall then post the details on the webpage of the relevant service or contact you otherwise.

 

5

Transfer of Personal Information

 

  5.1

The third-party business partners – we may provide your personal information to our business partners in providing support service which is necessary for or related to your use of our service (including but not limited to administration, technical support, customer services, logistics distribution, installation, telecommunication, computer, electronic marketing and other professional services). These business partners shall be contractually required to comply with requisite privacy standards imposed by us.

 

  5.2

Our affiliated companies – we may share your personal information with our affiliated companies for the above-mentioned purposes of collection.

 

  5.3

Disclosure by legal requirement – disclosure may be made according to statutory requirement, court order, search warrant or any other enquiry legally required.

 

  5.4

You shall further acknowledge that third party to whom the personal information supplied by you may be transferred in accordance with this sub-clause may be situated outside Hong Kong.

 

6

Marketing and Promotion

 

  6.1

Regarding the above sub-clause 3.6, we only use your personal information for marketing purpose under your consent (or indication of no objection). You can choose not to receive any unsolicited marketing communication from us. Upon receipt of your opt-out request, we shall remove your name from our marketing distribution list. However, we shall retain your contact information for certain customer service purpose, e.g. notifying you if we fails to provide any of our service or your use of our service is affected due to whatever reason, or if there is any update regarding the product or service purchased by you or update of other information.

 

  6.2

We do not disclose your personal information to any third party without your consent for direct marketing purpose.

 

7

Your personal information will be retained for a period necessary to attain the specified purpose.

 

8

Access or Correction in Personal Information

 

  8.1

You have the right to check whether we hold any of your personal information.

 

  8.2

You have the right to request us to correct or update your personal information which is incorrect or outdated.

 

  8.3

If you would request to check or update personal information, you can contact us by email or phone. For our contact details, please refer https://www.muji.com.hk/en/contact-us.php.

 

9

You shall note that under section 19(1) of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, the data access request would be complied within 40 days after receiving such request. If the request is unable or has valid ground to refuse to be complied, in accordance with section 19(2) or 21(2) of the said ordinance, we will give you a notification of such matter within the same 40 days period.

 

10

We may review our Privacy Policy and update this webpage from time to time. Any change, update or revision in this Privacy Policy shall take effective upon posting onto our homepage. Your continued use of our service shall constitute acceptance of the changes to this Privacy Policy.